2021 Award Winners
Apprentice of the Year
Aaron Corbet, O’Connor & Co Removals Ltd
Business Leader
Nick Holland, SDL Minorfern
Community Initiative
Safe and Sound
Covid Response
Galaxy Travel & Cars Ltd
Customer Service Award
Morley Hayes Leisure Ltd
Employee of the Year
Damion Davies – O’Connor & Co Removals Ltd
Excellence in Manufacturing and Engineering Award
CBE+
Innovation Award
Timeless Life Casting & Jewellery
New Business of the Year
Great2
Professional Services Award
Shorts Chartered Accountants
Retail Hero
Adorn Jewellers of Chesterfield
Small Business of the Year
Moss Valley Fine Meats
Team of the Year
Rose Cottage Doggy Day Care
Lifetime Achievement
Stan Mowatt
2021 Business of the Year
CBE+
2019 Award Winners
Apprentice of the Year
Millie Walker
People Development
Banner Jones
Innovation Award
Jane-Louise Photography
Community Contribution Award
Men-Talk
Charity of the Year
Fairplay
Independent Retailer of the Year
Adorn Jewellers of Chesterfield
Leisure & Lifestyle Award
Morley Hayes
New Business of the Year
Edwards Employment Solutions Ltd
Small Business of the Year
Dales and Peaks
Customer Service Award
O’Connor & Co Removals Ltd
Excellence in Manufacturing
Moss Valley Fine Meats
Professional Services
BHP
Business Person of the Year
Peter Botham
Lifetime Achievement Award
Robert Banner
2019 Business of the Year
O’Connor & Co Removals Ltd
2018
The Innovation Award
Winner: Auto Windscreen
Highly commended: Chesterfield Royal Hospital Foundation Trust, MOTUS Women Entrepreneurs Network.
People Development Award
Winner: A-Rock Construction
Community Contribution Award
Winner: Less Than Zero Barbers
Highly commended: Chameleon School of Construction
Customer Service Award
Winner: S44 Travel
Highly commended: Less Than Zero Barbers, Pinewood Properties
Apprentice of the Year
Winner: Jenna- Leigh Bates of Recruit 2 You Ltd
Highly commended: Declan Pike of Palamatic, Deborah Downes of Van Dyk by Wildes
Independent Retailer of the Year
Winner: Itsy Bitsy Boutique
Lifestyle and Leisure Award
Winner: Stephensons Tea and Coffee House
Highly commended: Morley Hayes.
New Business of the Year
Winner: Revilo Images
Highly commended: Edwards Employment Solutions Ltd, White Peak Distillery
Professional Services
Winner: Shorts Chartered Accountants
Highly Commended: Pinewood Properties
Small Business of the Year
Winner: Emerald Accountancy Services Ltd
Highly commended: Inspire Design and Development, Paperclip, Sanitaryware Supplies Company Ltd.
The Excellence in Manufacturing Award
Winner: BG Engineering
Charity of the Year
Winner: Ashgate Hospicecare
Mitchells Anniversary Award
Winner: Sanitaryware Supplies Company Ltd
Business Person of the Year award
Winner: Rupert Armitage of Auto Windscreens
Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner: Jillian Thomas of Future Life Wealth Management
2018 Business of the Year
Winner: Ashgate Hospicecare